MALURSUS URSINUS : SLOTH BEAR
CLASSIFICATION OF SLOTH BEAR : MALURSUS URSINUS
PHYLUM :- CHORDATA (Notochord, dorsal tubular nerve cord present and gill slits present )
Group :- CRANIATA ( Definite head. Cranium with brain present )
Sub-phylum :- VERTEBRATA ( vertebral column present)
Division :- GNATHOSTOMATA ( Jaws and paired appendages present )
Super class :- TETRAPODA ( Paired limbs, lungs, bony skeleton and cornified skin).
Class :-MAMMALIA ( Body covered with hairs. females have mammary glands ).
Sub-class :- THERIA ( Viviparous ).
Infra class :- EUTHERIA ( Placental mammals, vagina single ).
Order :- Carnivora (Carnivorous)
Genus :- Malursus
Species :- ursinus
Found in India in tropical and temperate jungles.
HABIT AND HABITAT
Found in jungles, They occasionally will climb to feed and to rest, though not to escape enemies, as they prefer to stand their ground. It feeds on fruits, ants and termites.
GENERAL CHARACTERSTICS OF MALURSUS URSINUS : SLOTH BEAR
- It has also been called “labiated bear” because of its long lower lip and palate used for sucking up insects.
- Heavily built body divisible into characteristic head, neck, back, chest, abdomen and tail. Almost no tail.
- Body covered with dropping long and course black furs all over body including legs and feet, except snout.
- Forelimb and hind limbs well developed. Feet broad and flat bearing large claws.
- Eyes and ears small.
- Lower lip elongated, tongue extensive and some of the teeth are rudimentary.
- Males invariably larger than females.
- Females give birth to 2-4 extremely small cubs. Females breed every second or third year.
- Sloth bear mothers carry their cubs up trees as the primary defense against attacks by predators instead of sending them up trees.
- Adult sloth bears may travel in pairs. Males are often observed to be gentle with cubs. They may fight for food.
Bears are usually non-offensive. In winter they sleep deeply and move very less. Kodiak bear is heaviest weighing 1600 pounds. Polar bears have white fur all over body.
The animal contains elongated lowerlip and above features, hence it is Malursus.
- Book of Practical Zoology VERTEBRATE by S.S.LAL – Rastogi Publications.
- IMAGE SOURCE :- https://www.gettyimages.in/photos/sloth-bear